Junior Team Championship


JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by Gordon & Judith Abernethy

Venue:  Halifax West End Golf Club

Date: Sunday 2nd August, 2020

WINNERS TEAM BEST GROSS for the HHDUGC “Junior Team Championship Trophy”
Huddersfield 1. With a score of 222

  • Dylan Shaw-Radford 70
  • Jessica Hosking 74
  • Ben Walker 78


RUNNERS UP IN THE BEST GROSS CATEGORY.
Woodsome Hall 1. With a score of 241

  • Lily Hirst 74
  • Isaac Rhodes 78
  • Archie Barraclough 89


WINNERS OF THE BEST NETT for the “D. A.  Gordon Trophy”
Willow Valley 3. With a score of 213
on a back 9 countback of 107 beating  Woodsome Hall on a back 9 countback score of 109.

  • Jack Wright 93-23= 70
  • Ben Scatchard 99-28=71
  • Charlie Jagger 101-30=72


Best Individual Gross
Dylan Shaw-Radford (Huddersfield 1) = 70

Best Individual Nett
Ryan Tempest (Huddersfield 3) 92 – 25 = 67

Competition Format – Stroke play over 18 holes

Each Member Club may enter one team of 3 Players.

There is a maximum handicap limit for entry of 36, but all higher handicaps will be reduced to the competition handicap limit of 28 for playing purposes.

The team returning the lowest aggregate gross score based on their total gross scores will hold the ‘Junior Championship Trophy’ for a year. 
The team returning the lowest aggregate net score based on their total net scores will hold the ‘D. A. Gordon Trophy’ for a year.

HHDUGC Junior Team Championship (Strokeplay) 02 August 2020

TimePlayerPlayerPlayer
11:30Lily HIRST (0c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
Dylan Shaw-Radford (0c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
Habib Khan (4c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
11:40Jessica Hosking (3c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
Benjamin Walker (2c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
G H Hanson (5c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
11:50Izaac RHODES (8c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
Max Nicholson  (6c )
(Halifax West End Golf Club)
Harry Micklethwaite (9c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
12:00J G Rushworth (9c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
James ROBERTSON (6c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
Jack Hampshaw (8c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
12:10Ruby MCLELLAN (11c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
Brighdy Connors (13c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
Oliver James Bingham (10c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
12:20Sam MacDonald (12c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
Daniel Henbest (13c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
George Langley-Webb (12c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
12:30Owen Thomas (21c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
Oliver Hughes (16c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
Ben Whiteley (15c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
12:40Jack Wright (26c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
Louis Rozsa (17c )
(Halifax West End Golf Club)
William Hinchliffe (18c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
12:50Archie BARRACLOUGH (17c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
Harry Wright (17c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
Callum Spencer (17c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
13:00Harry NIXON (20c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
James Scatchard (20c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
E van der Merwe (22c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
13:10Oliver Sturdee (23c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
Harry Bottomley (22c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
Sam Laycock (24c )
(Elland Golf Club)
13:20Ryan Tempest (25c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
Ben WASS (21c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
Jake Wadsworth (25c )
(Halifax West End Golf Club)
13:30Kain Hadley (37c )
(Elland Golf Club)
Amelia Firth (36c )
(Elland Golf Club)
Ben Scatchard (28c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
13:40Charlie Jagger (30c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
Lola HILL (40c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
Kitty LANGLEY-WEBB (44c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
Revised 28/07/2020:14:26