Handicap Team Championship
HANDICAP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
for
Jack Sykes Trophy
Venue: Bradley Park Golf Club
Date: Sunday 28th May, 2023
Congratulations to Longley Park on winning the 2023 Handicap team Championship with a Team Total (best three scores of 103 points.
Runners-up were Bradley Park with a total of 96 points, just ahead of Saddleworth with 95 points.
The best individual score for the day goes to Danial Blackburn from Bradley Park with a very impressive 39 points.
Well done to all who took part on a course that has been reported as being a very tough but fair test of golf and was thoroughly enjoyed by all.
And finally, a big Thank You to everyone at Bradley park for hosting us today and preparing the course so well and looking after all the competitors and organisers alike.
Handicap Team Championship Results
Club | Scores | Club | Scores | Club | Scores |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Longley Park Golf Club | 103 | Bradley Park Golf Club | 96 | Saddleworth Golf Club | 95 |
Sam Thorpe | 35 | Daniel Blackburn | 39 | David Whaley | 34 |
Paul Hever | 34 | John Reeve | 29 | D Pullen | 31 |
David Gilbert | 34 | Oliver Barstow | 28 | Steven Wild | 30 |
Patrick Mcallister | 27 | Karl Schnacke | 27 | Duncan John Jackson | 21 |
Crow Nest Park Golf Club | 92 | Dewsbury District Golf Club | 90 | Willow Valley Golf | 88 |
Chris Wood | 31 | James Scatchard | 33 | Steven Wood | 30 |
Neil Connor | 31 | Harry Land | 32 | Ryan Lee-Haigh | 30 |
Dean Wright | 30 | Warren Ryder | 25 | Adam Turner | 28 |
Michael Balmforth | 28 | Jonathan Saville | 24 | Jamie Coote | 25 |
Queensbury Golf Club | 88 | Castlefields Golf Club | 88 | Outlane Golf Club | 87 |
Mark Robertson | 31 | Richard BADROCK | 36 | Bryn Jenkinson | 33 |
Kerwin Dyer | 30 | Keith Wilson | 29 * | Martyn Jones | 30 |
Richard Whitworth | 27 | Rob Moore | 23 | John Pettinger | 24 |
Craig Urquhart | 26 | Damian A Roebuck | 17 * | Joseph Hainsworth | 23 |
Huddersfield Golf Club | 86 | Lightcliffe Golf Club | 86 | Crosland Heath Golf Club | 82 |
Nick Truelove | 31 | James Bentley | 33 | Andrew Wallis | 29 |
Jamie Green | 30 | James Parkinson | 27 | Simon Ainley | 27 |
Andrew Marlow | 25 | Joel Carroll | 26 | James Noble | 26 |
James Beattie | 22 | Paul Hustler | 25 | Chris Mattimoe | 24 |
Elland Golf Club | 81 | Woodsome Hall Golf Club | 81 | Ryburn Golf Club | 75 |
Marc DYSON | 30 | H Bradbury | 27 | Aaron Rothwell | 30 |
Noel McCABE | 26 | Richard HIRST | 27 | Michael Lister | 24 |
Christian BINGHAM | 25 | David LORD | 27 | Trevor Thorpe | 21 |
Martin REDDY | 22 | Archie BARRACLOUGH | Marc Webb | 20 | |
Meltham Golf Club | 73 | Marsden Golf Club | 70 | ||
Simon McKenzie | 26 | Michael Sweeney | 24 | ||
Robert Whiteley | 24 | Alex Bull | 23 | ||
Tony Hellawell | 23 | Barry Lawson | 23 | ||
Lindsay Thornton | 23 | Mark Simpson | 20 | ||
* Handicap adjusted to maximum allowed for lower band (6.0 to 9.9) |
Handicap Team Championship Start Sheet
Time | Club | Player | Club | Player | Club | Player |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
08:00 | Bradley Park | John Reeve | Longley Park | PATRICK McALLISTER | ||
08:10 | Bradley Park | Oliver Barstow | Longley Park | SAM THORPE | Bradley Park | Karl Schnake |
08:20 | Bradley Park | Danny Blackburn | Longley Park | PAUL HEVER | Longley Park | DAVID GILBERT |
08:30 | Huddersfield | Nicholas Truelove | Castlefields | Damian Roebuck | Willow Valley | Adam Turner |
08:40 | Huddersfield | Jamie Green | Castlefields | Richard Badrok | Willow Valley | Ryan Lee Haigh |
08:50 | Huddersfield | Andrew Marlow | Castlefields | Keith Wilson | Willow Valley | Steve Wood |
09:00 | Huddersfield | James Beattie | Castlefields | Robt Moore | Willow Valley | Jamie Coote |
09:10 | Dewsbury District | James Scatchard | Crow Nest Park | Dean Wright | Outlane | Bryn Jenkinson |
09:20 | Dewsbury District | Harry land | Crow Nest Park | Neil Connor | Outlane | Joseph Hainsworth |
09:30 | Dewsbury District | Jonathan Saville | Crow Nest Park | Chris Wood | Outlane | John Pettinger |
09:40 | Dewsbury District | Warren Ryder | Crow Nest Park | Michael Balmforth | Outlane | Martyn Jones |
09:50 | Elland | Noel McCabe | Lightcliffe | Paul Hustler | Woodsome Hall | Archie Barraclough |
10:00 | Elland | Marc Dyson | Lightcliffe | James Parkinson | Woodsome Hall | David Lord |
10:10 | Elland | Chris Bingham | Lightcliffe | James Bentley | Woodsome Hall | Hadyn Bradbury |
10:20 | Elland | Martin Reddy | Lightcliffe | Joel Carroll | Woodsome Hall | Richard Hirst |
10:30 | Ryburn | Michael Lister | Saddleworth | Dave Pullen | Meltham | Simon McKenzie |
10:40 | Ryburn | Aaron Rothwell | Saddleworth | Duncan Jackson | Meltham | Robert Whiteley |
10:50 | Ryburn | Marc Webb | Saddleworth | Steve Wild | Meltham | Tony Hellawell |
11:00 | Ryburn | Trevor Thorpe | Saddleworth | Dave Whaley | Meltham | Lyndsay Thornton |
11:10 | Marsden | Alex Bull | Queensbury | Kerwin Dyer | Crosland Heath | Chris Mattimoe |
11:20 | Marsden | Mark Simpson | Queensbury | Mark Robertson | Crosland Heath | Andrew Wallis |
11:30 | Marsden | Barry Lawson | Queensbury | Craig Urquhart | Crosland Heath | James Noble |
11:40 | Marsden | Michael Sweeney | Queensbury | Richard Whitworth | Crosland Heath | Simon Ainley |