Scratch Team Championship

SCRATCH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
for
The Founders Trophy (Best Gross Score)
& Scratch Team Championship Best Net Trophy (Best Net Score)

Venue:  Crosland Heath Golf Club
Date: Sunday 20th September, 2020

2020 AGM at Crosland Heath Golf Club on Tuesday 10th March

WINNERS OF THE FOUNDERS TROPHY FOR BEST GROSS TEAM are

Crosland Heath Golf club with a gross score of 211.

Josh McAspurn 66
Toby Garrett 75
Luke Edmonds 70

RUNNERS UP are

Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club with a gross team score of 219.

Sam Bridges 72
Chris Lander 73
Andrew Whitworth 74

Note: Bradley Park finished with 213 Gross but cannot win 2 prizes.

WINNERS OF THE SCRATCH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP BEST NETT SALVER are

Bradley Park Golf Club with a Nett team score of 210: –

Aaron Schnacke 74/74
Adam Walker 66/67
Jack Pearcy 73/69

The best individual gross was won by A.Walker of Bradley Park Golf Club with 66 Gross, on a back 9 countback from Josh McAspurn of Crosland Heath Golf Club with (A Walker 31 – J McAspurn 33)

PosNameHcpGross
1Adam Walker-1c (-1)66
2Joshua McAspurn-1c (-1)66
3L Edmonds1c (1)70
4Rob SCOLLICK2c (2)72
5Sam Bridges-2c (-2)72
6Jamie SMITH-1c (-1)73
7S Minto-1c (-1)73
8Seb CRABTREE1c (1)73
9Christopher Lander0c (0)73
10Jack Pearcey4c (4)73
11Tom Hunt-2c (-2)73
12Ashley Johnson3c (3)74
13J Bailes2c (2)74
14Aaron Schnacke0c (0)74
15A R Whitworth0c (0)74
16Andrew Wilford6c (6)74
17Frank Greaves1c (1)75
18T Garrett-1c (-1)75
19Matthew BROADBENT (SID)2c (2)75
20Iain R Powell0c (0)75
21Dylan Shaw-Radford0c (0)75
22Daniel Hartley1c (1)76
23Chris Woodhead5c (5)76
24Lee Rowbotham1c (1)77
25Graham McLean0c (0)77
26P Ratcliffe5c (5)77
27Steve Beeby5c (5)77
28Neil Connor7c (7)78
29Adam Robinson2c (2)78
30Robert Dunleavy2c (2)79
31Nigel Bell4c (4)80
32Benjamin Crowther2c (2)80
33B Pullen2c (2)80
34Max Nicholson6c (6)80
35Jonathan Shaw5c (5)81
36John Lawton5c (5)81
37Mark Powell4c (4)81
38Mark Birkett0c (0)82
39Isaac Nicholl5c (5)83
40Adam Rowbotham-1c (-1)83
41Kris Richmond3c (3)83
42R C Beattie4c (4)83
43B Hardcastle3c (3)83
44Darrell John Gray8c (8)83
45Jake W Allott6c (6)84
46I Radcliffe8c (8)84
47Ashley Haywood5c (5)84
48Harry Boothby9c (9)84
49George Branch6c (6)84
50Craig Hare4c (4)86
51A W Colcombe8c (8)86
52Samuel Wilcock6c (6)87
53Matthew Spink5c (5)87
54M Radcliffe8c (8)88
55Paul Hardcastle13c (12)94
56Simon James Clarke10c (10)95
57Joseph Jackson10c (10)97
PosNameGrossHcpNett
1Adam Walker66-1c (-1)67
2Joshua McAspurn66-1c (-1)67
3Andrew Wilford746c (6)68
4L Edmonds701c (1)69
5Jack Pearcey734c (4)69
6Rob SCOLLICK722c (2)70
7Ashley Johnson743c (3)71
8Neil Connor787c (7)71
9Chris Woodhead765c (5)71
10J Bailes742c (2)72
11Seb CRABTREE731c (1)72
12P Ratcliffe775c (5)72
13Steve Beeby775c (5)72
14Matthew BROADBENT (SID)752c (2)73
15Christopher Lander730c (0)73
16Jamie SMITH73-1c (-1)74
17Sam Bridges72-2c (-2)74
18Frank Greaves751c (1)74
19Aaron Schnacke@740c (0)74
20S Minto73-1c (-1)74
21A R Whitworth740c (0)74
22Max Nicholson806c (6)74
23Daniel Hartley@761c (1)75
24Iain R Powell@750c (0)75
25Dylan Shaw-Radford750c (0)75
26Tom Hunt73-2c (-2)75
27Darrell John Gray@838c (8)75
28Harry Boothby@849c (9)75
29T Garrett75-1c (-1)76
30Lee Rowbotham771c (1)76
31Nigel Bell@804c (4)76
32Jonathan Shaw815c (5)76
33Adam Robinson782c (2)76
34John Lawton815c (5)76
35I Radcliffe@848c (8)76
36Graham McLean770c (0)77
37Robert Dunleavy@792c (2)77
38Mark Powell814c (4)77
39Isaac Nicholl@835c (5)78
40Benjamin Crowther802c (2)78
41Jake W Allott@846c (6)78
42A W Colcombe@868c (8)78
43B Pullen802c (2)78
44George Branch@846c (6)78
45R C Beattie@834c (4)79
46Ashley Haywood@845c (5)79
47Kris Richmond@833c (3)80
48M Radcliffe@888c (8)80
49B Hardcastle@833c (3)80
50Samuel Wilcock@876c (6)81
51Craig Hare@864c (4)82
52Matthew Spink@875c (5)82
53Mark Birkett@820c (0)82
54Paul Hardcastle@9413c (12)82
55Adam Rowbotham@83-1c (-1)84
56Simon James Clarke@9510c (10)85
57Joseph Jackson@9710c (10)87

Time

Player

Player

Player

08:00Lee Rowbotham (1c )
(Saddleworth Golf Club)
Jonathan Shaw (5c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
Frank Greaves (1c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
08:10B Pullen (2c )
(Saddleworth Golf Club)
George Branch (6c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
Dylan Shaw-Radford (0c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
08:20Adam Rowbotham (-1c )
(Saddleworth Golf Club)
Harry Boothby (9c )
(Willow Valley Golf)
Adam Robinson (1c )
(Huddersfield Golf Club)
08:30S Minto (0c )
(Hanging Heaton Golf Club)
Joshua McAspurn (-1c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
Tom Hunt (-2c )
(Meltham Golf Club)
08:40P Ratcliffe (5c )
(Hanging Heaton Golf Club)
T Garrett (-1c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
Robert Dunleavy (2c )
(Meltham Golf Club)
08:50Samuel Wilcock (6c )
(Hanging Heaton Golf Club)
L Edmonds (1c )
(Crosland Heath Golf Club)
Graham McLean (0c )
(Meltham Golf Club)
09:00Andrew Wilford (6c )
(Outlane Golf Club)
Aaron Schnacke (0c )
(Bradley Park Golf Club)
Chris Woodhead (5c )
(Longley Park Golf Club)
09:10John Lawton (5c )
(Outlane Golf Club)
Adam Walker (-1c )
(Bradley Park Golf Club)
Justin P Ruta (7c )
(Longley Park Golf Club)
09:20Steve Beeby (5c )
(Outlane Golf Club)
Jack Pearcey (4c )
(Bradley Park Golf Club)
David Gilbert (8c )
(Longley Park Golf Club)
09:30Nigel Bell (4c )
(Castlefields Golf Club)
Ashley Haywood (5c )
(Marsden Golf Club)
Iain R Powell (0c )
(Hebden Bridge Golf Club)
09:40Matthew Spink (5c )
(Castlefields Golf Club)
Corey Avison (5c )
(Marsden Golf Club)
Mark Powell (4c )
(Hebden Bridge Golf Club)
09:50Nicholas Kelly (7c )
(Castlefields Golf Club)
M Radcliffe (8c )
(Marsden Golf Club)
Jake W Allott (6c )
(Hebden Bridge Golf Club)
10:00Daniel Hartley (1c )
(Dewsbury District Golf Club)
Kris Richmond (3c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
B Hardcastle (2c )
(Halifax West End Golf Club)
10:10Benjamin Crowther (3c )
(Dewsbury District Golf Club)
Isaac Nicholl (5c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
R C Beattie (4c )
(Halifax West End Golf Club)
10:20Ashley Johnson (4c )
(Dewsbury District Golf Club)
Neil Connor (6c )
(Crow Nest Park Golf Club)
Joseph Jackson (10c )
(Ryburn Golf Club)
10:30A R Whitworth (1c )
(Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club)
Colin Maguire (6c )
(Ryburn Golf Club)
Steven Sweeney (1c )
(Halifax Golf Club)
10:40Christopher Lander (0c )
(Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club)
Matthew BROADBENT (SID) (2c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
Mark Birkett (0c )
(Halifax Golf Club)
10:50Craig Hare (4c )
(Ryburn Golf Club)
Seb CRABTREE (1c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
Max Nicholson (6c )
(Halifax West End Golf Club)
11:00Sam Bridges (-2c )
(Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club)
Rob SCOLLICK (1c )
(Woodsome Hall Golf Club)
Jamie SMITH (-1c )
(Halifax Bradley Hall Golf Club)

Competition Format: – Stroke play over 18 Holes.

Each Member Club may enter one team of 3 Players. 

The team that returns the lowest aggregate gross score will hold the ‘Founders Trophy’ for a year.

The Team that returns the lowest aggregate NET score (maximum of 12 Hcp) will hold the Scratch Team Championship Net trophy for a year.

Vouchers will be given to each member of the teams that return the two lowest aggregate gross scores, and each member of the team who returns the lowest aggregate net score, and the player with the lowest individual gross.